Best Power Station for Winter Camping (Cold Weather)
For Winter Camping (Cold Weather), the top pick is EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max (score 80.4/100). 0 of 20 entities in this dataset were excluded.
For Winter Camping (Cold Weather), the highest-weighted factor is portability at 30% of the total score, because the unit gets carried or moved, not left in one place.
As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links never affect the scores or the order of this ranking.
Ranked Results
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max leads with a score of 80.4/100. Bluetti Elite 100 V2 follows at 79/100, a 1.4-point gap close enough that either is a reasonable pick.
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max tops this list with 512 Wh of capacity, 500 W continuous AC (1000 W surge), 6 kg to carry, about 1 h to refill on AC. That matters here because portability (weight) carries the heaviest weight in this use-case, at 30% of the score.
Against the runner-up, Bluetti Elite 100 V2, the winner is 512 Wh less capacity, 5.5 kg lighter, $71 more expensive. If that trade-off runs the wrong way for your situation, the runner-up is the one to read next.
| # | Model | Score |
|---|---|---|
| ๐ฅ | EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max | 80.4/100 |
| ๐ฅ | Bluetti Elite 100 V2 | 79/100 |
| ๐ฅ | EcoFlow DELTA 2 | 78.3/100 |
| 4 | Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 | 77.6/100 |
| 5 | Anker SOLIX C300 DC | 77/100 |
| 6 | Bluetti AC70 | 76.9/100 |
| 7 | EcoFlow RIVER 3 | 76.8/100 |
| 8 | Jackery Explorer 500 | 76.7/100 |
| 9 | Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 | 76.5/100 |
| 10 | Anker SOLIX C300X | 75.5/100 |
Specs Side by Side
The same 6 units compared on the raw verified numbers rather than the weighted score. A blank cell means the figure could not be confirmed from a manufacturer page, official manual or named retailer listing.
| Spec | EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max | Bluetti Elite 100 V2 | EcoFlow DELTA 2 | Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 | Anker SOLIX C300 DC | Bluetti AC70 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512 Wh | 1024 Wh | 1024 Wh | 1024 Wh | 288 Wh | 768 Wh |
| AC output (continuous) | 500 W | 1800 W | 1800 W | 2000 W | 0 W | 1000 W |
| Surge output | 1000 W | 2700 W | 2700 W | 3000 W | 0 W | 1500 W |
| Weight | 6 kg | 11.48 kg | 12.25 kg | 11.29 kg | 2.8 kg | 10.2 kg |
| AC recharge (empty to full) | 1 h | 1.17 h | โ | 0.82 h | 1.17 h | 1.5 h |
| Max solar input | 220 W | 1000 W | 500 W | 600 W | 100 W | 500 W |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Inverter | pure sine wave | pure sine wave | pure sine wave | pure sine wave | none | pure sine wave |
| Warranty | 5 yr | 5 yr | 5 yr | 5 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr |
| Price at last check | $470 | $399 | $449 | $449 | $279 | $499 |
Prices move constantly โ treat them as a range last checked on the date shown on each unit's page, not a live quote.
What This Ranking Optimises For
Every use-case on this site is scored with its own weights, so a unit that wins here can place mid-table elsewhere. These are the exact weights behind the Winter Camping (Cold Weather) scores above:
| Factor | Weight | Share of score |
|---|---|---|
| Portability (weight) | 30% | |
| Capacity margin | 30% | |
| Price per Wh | 25% | |
| Verified data completeness | 15% |
Closest Calls in This Ranking
These pairs land within a few points of each other on this exact use-case, which makes them the head-to-heads worth reading before you commit:
- EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max vs Anker SOLIX F2000 โ 0.1 points apart here
- Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 vs Bluetti Elite 200 V2 โ 0.2 points apart here
- Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 โ 0.7 points apart here
- Bluetti Elite 100 V2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 โ 0.7 points apart here
- Jackery Explorer 300 Plus vs Anker SOLIX C300X โ 0.8 points apart here
Work Out Your Own Numbers
A ranking is a starting point, not a sizing calculation. These run the maths on your actual devices:
- Runtime calculator โ how long each unit lasts on your load
- Surge watts calculator โ whether a motor or compressor will trip the inverter
- Solar charge time calculator โ realistic recharge time from panels
Guides for this use-case
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best power station for Winter Camping (Cold Weather)?
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max scores highest for Winter Camping (Cold Weather) at 80.4/100 in this dataset โ 512 Wh, 500 W continuous, 6 kg. It is ranked first of 10 units that qualify for this use-case, scored on the published weights for this page rather than on general popularity.
How many watt-hours do you need for Winter Camping (Cold Weather)?
This site scores Winter Camping (Cold Weather) against a 600 Wh capacity target. Units below that are not disqualified, but they lose points on capacity margin and fall down the ranking. The top pick here, EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max, carries 512 Wh โ 85% of that target.
What is the lightest power station worth considering for Winter Camping (Cold Weather)?
Anker SOLIX C300 DC at 2.8 kg is the lightest of the top 5 scorers here, carrying 288 Wh. For comparison, the heaviest in that group is EcoFlow DELTA 2 at 12.25 kg. Weight is weighted into the score for this use-case, so the lightest unit is not automatically the top pick.
What is the cheapest power station that still works for Winter Camping (Cold Weather)?
Anker SOLIX C300 DC, at roughly $279 when last checked, is the lowest-priced unit among the top 5 scorers for this use-case and still carries 288 Wh. Prices on these units move constantly, so treat that as a range rather than a quote.
Methodology
Scored using weights: {"portability_weight":30,"capacity_margin":30,"price_per_wh":25,"verified_data_completeness":15}. Method version 1.0, verified 2026-09-13.