Best Power Station for Photography & Video Production

For Photography & Video Production, the top pick is Bluetti Elite 100 V2 (score 78.5/100). 0 of 20 entities in this dataset were excluded.

For Photography & Video Production, the highest-weighted factor is portability at 30% of the total score, because the unit gets carried or moved, not left in one place.

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links never affect the scores or the order of this ranking.

Ranked Results

Bluetti Elite 100 V2 leads with a score of 78.5/100. EcoFlow DELTA 2 follows at 77.8/100, a 0.7-point gap close enough that either is a reasonable pick.

Bluetti Elite 100 V2 tops this list with 1024 Wh of capacity, 1800 W continuous AC (2700 W surge), 11.48 kg to carry, about 1.17 h to refill on AC. That matters here because portability (weight) carries the heaviest weight in this use-case, at 30% of the score.

Against the runner-up, EcoFlow DELTA 2, the winner is 0.8 kg lighter, $50 cheaper. If that trade-off runs the wrong way for your situation, the runner-up is the one to read next.

#ModelScore
๐Ÿฅ‡ Bluetti Elite 100 V2 78.5/100
๐Ÿฅˆ EcoFlow DELTA 2 77.8/100
๐Ÿฅ‰ EcoFlow RIVER 3 76.8/100
4 Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 76.6/100
5 Anker SOLIX C300 DC 76.1/100
6 Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 76/100
7 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Max 75.8/100
8 Bluetti AC70 74.9/100
9 Anker SOLIX C300X 74.6/100
10 Jackery Explorer 300 Plus 73.3/100

Specs Side by Side

The same 6 units compared on the raw verified numbers rather than the weighted score. A blank cell means the figure could not be confirmed from a manufacturer page, official manual or named retailer listing.

SpecBluetti Elite 100 V2EcoFlow DELTA 2EcoFlow RIVER 3Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Anker SOLIX C300 DCJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Capacity1024 Wh1024 Wh245 Wh1024 Wh288 Wh1070 Wh
AC output (continuous)1800 W1800 W300 W2000 W0 W1500 W
Surge output2700 W2700 Wโ€”3000 W0 W3000 W
Weight11.48 kg12.25 kg3.54 kg11.29 kg2.8 kg10.8 kg
AC recharge (empty to full)1.17 hโ€”1 h0.82 h1.17 h1.7 h
Max solar input1000 W500 W110 W600 W100 W400 W
Battery chemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4
Inverterpure sine wavepure sine wavepure sine wavepure sine wavenonepure sine wave
Warranty5 yr5 yr2 yr5 yr3 yr5 yr
Price at last check$399$449$199$449$279$800

Prices move constantly โ€” treat them as a range last checked on the date shown on each unit's page, not a live quote.

What This Ranking Optimises For

Every use-case on this site is scored with its own weights, so a unit that wins here can place mid-table elsewhere. These are the exact weights behind the Photography & Video Production scores above:

FactorWeightShare of score
Portability (weight) 30%
Capacity margin 25%
Price per Wh 25%
Verified data completeness 20%

Closest Calls in This Ranking

These pairs land within a few points of each other on this exact use-case, which makes them the head-to-heads worth reading before you commit:

Work Out Your Own Numbers

A ranking is a starting point, not a sizing calculation. These run the maths on your actual devices:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best power station for Photography & Video Production?

Bluetti Elite 100 V2 scores highest for Photography & Video Production at 78.5/100 in this dataset โ€” 1024 Wh, 1800 W continuous, 11.48 kg. It is ranked first of 10 units that qualify for this use-case, scored on the published weights for this page rather than on general popularity.

How many watt-hours do you need for Photography & Video Production?

This site scores Photography & Video Production against a 800 Wh capacity target. Units below that are not disqualified, but they lose points on capacity margin and fall down the ranking. The top pick here, Bluetti Elite 100 V2, carries 1024 Wh โ€” 128% of that target.

What is the lightest power station worth considering for Photography & Video Production?

Anker SOLIX C300 DC at 2.8 kg is the lightest of the top 5 scorers here, carrying 288 Wh. For comparison, the heaviest in that group is EcoFlow DELTA 2 at 12.25 kg. Weight is weighted into the score for this use-case, so the lightest unit is not automatically the top pick.

What is the cheapest power station that still works for Photography & Video Production?

EcoFlow RIVER 3, at roughly $199 when last checked, is the lowest-priced unit among the top 5 scorers for this use-case and still carries 245 Wh. Prices on these units move constantly, so treat that as a range rather than a quote.

Methodology

Scored using weights: {"portability_weight":30,"capacity_margin":25,"price_per_wh":25,"verified_data_completeness":20}. Method version 1.0, verified 2026-09-13.